question

Upvotes
Accepted
1 1 3 5

RFA Java Level2 message indication of CLEAR_CACHE

As part of Level2 development our application caches and maintains the Level2 book in-memory. We noticed that sometime we get response with message indication of CLEAR_CACHE. Please clarify the following :

- Is CLEAR_CACHE only received by applications on REFRESH response or it can come as part of UPDATE response as well?

- What should we do when we receive CLEAR_CACHE indication,

1) should we clear our cache and consume the incoming message with CLEAR_CACH indication

OR

2) clear our cache and do not process the incoming message which has indication of CLEAR CACHE.

treprfarfa-api
icon clock
10 |1500

Up to 2 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 512.0 KiB each and 1.0 MiB total.

Upvote
Accepted
9.6k 10 7 7

Hello @anil.kalra

According to RFA Java Developers Guide section 6.2.5 Indication Flags. CLEAR_CACHE flag is not in UPDATE response. When the application receives CLEAR_CACHE flag, the previous data should be cleared and the data in the message with CLEAR_CACHE should be cached.

Hope this help.

icon clock
10 |1500

Up to 2 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 512.0 KiB each and 1.0 MiB total.

Upvotes
209 6 14 27

if the flag is set , clear cache and start building book again ,

if the flag is not set , overlay the data in refresh message on already received data.

https://docs-developers.refinitiv.com/1561566794785/48796/Docs/WebDocs/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm#href=RFA_CPP_RDM_Usage_Guide/RFAC_RDMUsageGuide.1.021.html

In RFA C++ 8.1, Chapter 2 Domain Model Overview : 2.6 General RFA Concepts : 2.6.3 Clearing the Cache on Refreshes

icon clock
10 |1500

Up to 2 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 512.0 KiB each and 1.0 MiB total.

Upvotes
1 1 3 5

@mktdata, @Pimchaya.Wongrukun Thanks for the reply and clarification.

icon clock
10 |1500

Up to 2 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 512.0 KiB each and 1.0 MiB total.

Write an Answer

Hint: Notify or tag a user in this post by typing @username.

Up to 2 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 512.0 KiB each and 1.0 MiB total.